Tigers win second consecutive AUS championship

Courtesy of Nick Pearce
Courtesy of Nick Pearce

(HALIFAX, N.S.) – Point Pleasant Park in Halifax was the site of the 2014 Subway AUS cross country championships and in the women's 6km race is was all Dahousie.

Ellen Chappell from the Dalhousie Tigers finished first with a time of 22:22.53 and Scott Donald, from StFX crossed the line first in the men's 10km with a time of 21:24.90 to capture individual gold medals at the championships that were hosted by Saint Mary's University. 

Chappell, last year's second-place finisher, was followed by teammates Colleen Wilson (22:53.42) and Britany MacArther (22:54.66). The Tigers took the top four finishes and seven of the top 10 spots in the women's 6km.

For the host Saint Mary's, Monique Muise was the top Huskies' finisher in a time of 25:47.69.

St. Francis Xavier's Scott Donald finished first in the men's 10km race with a time of 32:24.80.  Donald was followed closely by Dalhousie's, Matt McNeil (32:33.89) and fellow StFX runner Riley Johnston (32:49.91) who finished in third place.  From the host Huskies, last year's winner, John Kuto, finished in 4th spot with a time of 33:03.98.

The Dalhousie Tigers continued their team dominance by claiming their second consecutive first-place team finish in the women's championship. The UNB Varsity Reds team were the second-place team, taking home silver medals, and the StFX X-Women claimed a third-place team finish.

The StFX X-Men were the top men's team finishers, followed by the Dalhousie Tigers in second place and the Memorial Sea-Hawks in third.

Top rookie honours went to Leah Gouthro from StFX and Joshua Shanks from the UNB Varsity Reds.

The individual winners in today's championship are as follows:

Gold: Ellen Chappell, Dal
Silver: Colleen Wilson, Dal
Bronze: Britany MacArthur, Dal

Gold: Scott Donald, StFX
Silver: Matt MacNeil, Dal
Bronze: Riley Johnston, StFX 

Team (women's):
1. Dalhousie Tigers
2. UNB Varsity Reds
3. StFX X-Women
4. Acadia Axewomen
5. Memorial Sea-Hawks
6. Moncton Aigles Bleues
7. Saint Mary's Huskies
8. St. Thomas Tommies 

Team (men's):
1. StFX X-Men
2. Dalhousie Tigers
3. Memorial Sea-Hawks
4. UNB Varsity Reds
5. Saint Mary's Huskies
6. Moncton Aigles Bleus
7. St. Thomas Tommies 

2014 AUS cross country major award winners and all-stars:


Athlete of the year: Ellen Chappell, Dal
Coach of the year: Rich Lehman, Dal
Rookie of the year: Leah Gouthro, StFX
Student-athlete community service award: Katie Wallace, UNB

All-star team (top 7)
Ellen Chappell, Dal
Colleen Wilson, Dal
Britany MacArthur, Dal
Maddy Crowell, Dal
Katie Robinson, UNB
Emily Ferguson, Dal
Emily Clarke, Dal


Athlete of the year: Scott Donald, StFX
Coach of the year: Bernie Chisholm, StFX
Rookie of the year: Joshua Shanks, UNB
Student-athlete community service award: Bryden Tate, StFX

All-star team (top 7)
Scott Donald, StFX
Matt McNeil, Dal
Riley Johnston, StFX
John Kuto, Saint Mary's
Lee Wesselius, StFX
Bryden Tate, StFX
Nick Wood, Dal

Source: Saint Mary's Sports Information